New Jersey Board of Nursing Review – December 16, 2002
Reviewed by Sedation Certification – March 20, 2019
State Sedation Policy – Yes
RN’s can give Sedation? – Yes 
RN’s can give Propofol / Ketamine? – No

 

(The following pages are no longer directly accessible via the State of New Jersey; use Lexis if you have the service.)

§ 13:35-4A.10 Administration of conscious sedation; authorized personnel

(a) Conscious sedation shall be administered in an office only by the following individuals:

1. A practitioner privileged by a hospital or the Board pursuant to N.J.A.C. 13:35-4A.12 to provide conscious sedation and who, during every consecutive three-year period beginning July 1, 2004, completes at least eight Category I or II hours of continuing medical education in any anesthesia services, including conscious sedation exclusively, or in anesthesia as it relates to the physician’s field of practice, which either meet the criteria for credit towards the Physician’s Recognition Award of the American Medical Association or have been approved by the American Osteopathic Association;

2. A certified registered nurse anesthetist (CRNA), under the supervision of a physician qualified under (a)1 above; or

3. A registered professional nurse or physician assistant, who is trained and has experience in the use and monitoring of anesthetic agents, at the specific direction of a physician qualified under (a)1 above, but only for the purpose of administering through an established intravenous line, a specifically prescribed supplemental dose of conscious sedation which was selected and initially administered by the physician who remains continuously present in the procedure room. “Continuously present in the procedure room” does not require that a practitioner remain in the procedure room in violation of human exposure safety standards regularly employed during radiological procedures.

(b) A patient under conscious sedation shall be monitored in an office by a physician, CRNA, or a registered professional nurse or physician assistant who has training and experience in the use of monitoring devices, under the supervision of a physician eligible under (a)1 above, to administer conscious sedation.

(c) The monitoring of a patient under conscious sedation shall be provided by an individual who meets the requirements of (b) above and who is at all times present and who is not the practitioner who is performing the surgery or special procedure.

(d) When the administration and monitoring of conscious sedation is being performed by a CRNA, or when the monitoring is being performed by a registered professional nurse or physician assistant, the supervising physician shall be physically present, but may be concurrently responsible for patient care.

(e) An advanced cardiac life support-trained physician, registered nurse or physician assistant shall be present at all times when a patient is receiving or recovering from the administration of conscious sedation.

HISTORY:

Public Notice: Suspension of enforcement.

See: 30 N.J.R. 4485(b).

Amended by R.2002 d.404, effective December 16, 2002.

See: 33 N.J.R. 3870(a), 34 N.J.R. 4449(a).

In (a), rewrote 1, substituted “qualified” for “eligible” in 2, inserted “and monitoring” preceding “of anesthetic” and substituted “qualified” for “eligible” in 3.

Administrative correction.

See: 35 N.J.R. 1936(a).

 

https://www.sgna.org/GI-Nurse-Sedation/State-Regulations/Northeast

Source:>State of New Jersey Board of Nursing
Guidance*:No direct guidance is offered by the Board of Nursing regarding the administration of moderate or deep sedation by Registered Nurses (RNs) within the state of New Jersey.

Source:New Jersey Department of Health and Senior Services
Type of Guidance: Standards for Licensure of Ambulatory Care Facilities (2014
Impact:MDs, DOs, RNs, CRNAs
Guidance*: New Jersey Administrative Code – Title 8; Chapter 43A, Subchapter 12.5.

Manual of Standards For Licensing Of Ambulatory Care Facilities(4-2014)

Anesthetic agents used for conscious sedation shall be administered only by the following:

  • A physician or dentist who has privileges in accordance with medical staff bylaws to administer anesthetic agents used for conscious sedation; or
  • Under the supervision of a physician who has privileges in accordance with medical staff bylaws to administer or supervise anesthetic agents used for conscious sedation who is immediately available:
  • A certified registered nurse anesthetist;
  • A registered nurse anesthetist;
  • A physician resident, dental resident, or a student nurse anesthetist participating in a nationally approved graduate training program leading to a recognized specialty; o
  • A registered nurse who is trained and experienced in the use of anesthetic agents used for conscious sedation shall be permitted to administer supplemental doses, after the initial dose is given by a privileged or supervising physician who shall remain present

Read N.J.A.C. 8:43A-12.5

 

Other State Resources